privacy statement

data protection

We have created this privacy statement (version 21.10.2019-111181514) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical. However, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the called web page
Browser and browser version
the operating system
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
Date and time

in files (web server log files).

Web server log files are usually stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most Web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more additional attributes must be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different information. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111181514 Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the Privacy Policy. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and later only proceeds to checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Useful Cookies
These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you first visit a website, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Deleting cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether to allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy policy?

Since 2009 there are the so-called “cookie guidelines”. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – i.e. outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right of notification – notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DS Block Exemption Regulation)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the data collected is evaluated anonymously and we cannot deduce from your behaviour on this website any personal information about you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts. These are the “Google Fonts” of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

To use Google fonts, you do not need to log in or provide a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, don’t worry that your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google collects and stores information about your use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and fonts. We’ll take a closer look at how the data is stored.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that the Google LLC makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache License. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website, and don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage especially for mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures fast loading time. Google Fonts are also secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire web pages optically. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all popular browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

What data does Google store?

When you visit our website, fonts are downloaded from a Google server. This external call transmits data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user information to what is necessary for the proper delivery of fonts. API also stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests at Google and is therefore protected. The collected usage figures allow Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Business owners and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to explore and move large amounts of data.

However, it should also be remembered that each Google Font Request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. It is not clear whether this data is also stored or not, and Google does not communicate this information unambiguously.

How long and where is the data stored?

Requests for CSS assets are stored by Google for one day on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a style sheet that can be used to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored on Google for one year. Google’s goal is to improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and appear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes, Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is viewed. To delete this data early, you need to contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=111181514 In this case, you will only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. This allows us unlimited access to a sea of fonts, allowing us to get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111181514, where Google discusses privacy issues, but does not really provide detailed information about data retention. It’s relatively difficult to get really accurate information about stored data from Google.

You can also find out which data Google generally collects and for what purpose this data is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Maps Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps we can show you locations better and adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Here we would like to explain in more detail what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an Internet map service from Google Inc. With Google Maps, you can search online via a PC, tablet or app for exact locations of cities, attractions, accommodations or companies. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. In order to show you how to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the earth’s surface as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All our efforts on this page are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we have our headquarters. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to us. You can call up the route for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bicycle. For us, providing Google Maps is part of our customer service.
What data does Google Maps store?

In order for Google Maps to provide its full service, it must collect and store information about you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and also the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address will also be saved. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps websites. We can only inform you about it, but have no influence on it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behaviour. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

The following cookie is set due to the integration of Google Maps in your browser:

Name: NID
Value: 188=h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ111181514 Intended use: NID is used by Google to customize ads to match your Google search. The cookie helps Google “remember” your most frequently entered searches or your past interaction with ads. You’ll always get customized ads. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal preferences for advertising purposes.
Expiration date: after 6 months

Note: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the stored data. Especially when cookies are used, changes can never be ruled out. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.
How long and where is the data stored?

The Google servers are located in data centers all over the world. However, most servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is increasingly stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be retrieved more quickly and is better protected against possible manipulation attempts. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data is still protected fairly securely.

Some data is stored by Google for a fixed period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option of deleting it manually. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months, respectively.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the automatic deletion function for location and activity data introduced in 2019, information for location determination and web/app activity – depending on your decision – is either stored for 3 or 18 months and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from your history at any time using your Google Account. If you want to completely prevent your location capture, you must pause the “Web and App Activity” section of your Google Account. Click “Data and personalization” and then click the “Activity setting” option. Here you can turn the activities on or off.

You can also disable, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this always works a little differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Deleting, activating and managing cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Deleting cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide whether to allow each individual cookie or not.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. If you would like to learn more about Google’s data processing practices, we encourage you to read our company’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Source: Created with the data protection generator of content marketing agency AdSimple.at in cooperation with Dr. Wallentin.

 

 

 

Datenauszug


Löschen meiner Daten